Compressor and computer for CMC

Computerised Mount Cutters, Computers, other gadgetry.
Post Reply
ChrisG
Posts: 235
Joined: Mon 27 Jul, 2009 1:54 pm
Location: Bishop's Waltham, Hampshire
Organisation: Hampshire Framing
Interests: Labradors
Contact:

Compressor and computer for CMC

Post by ChrisG » Mon 04 May, 2015 9:39 am

Would the small Bambi (9 litre reservoir, 50 litre/min) be sufficient as a dedicated compressor for a CMC in particular the Gunnar F1?

Would a 'standard' spec laptop be man enough (say 4GB RAM, 2.1GHz Intel Pentium)?

User avatar
David
Posts: 348
Joined: Sat 08 Sep, 2007 11:24 pm
Location: Silverstone
Organisation: Silverstone Framing
Interests: Photography, Motor Racing, Military
Location: Silverstone
Contact:

Re: Compressor and computer for CMC

Post by David » Mon 04 May, 2015 7:42 pm

I run my Gunnar on a small bambi with no problem, they don't use much air. For the computer the critical thing is a dedicated graphics card, at least 1GB, 4GB of RAM is fine.

IFGL
Posts: 3048
Joined: Sun 06 May, 2012 6:27 pm
Location: Sheffield UK
Organisation: Inframe Gallery Ltd
Interests: Films ,music and art, my wife and kids are pretty cool too.
Location: Sheffield
Contact:

Re: Compressor and computer for CMC

Post by IFGL » Mon 04 May, 2015 7:57 pm

Dosn't the gunnar require a serial port?

IFGL
Posts: 3048
Joined: Sun 06 May, 2012 6:27 pm
Location: Sheffield UK
Organisation: Inframe Gallery Ltd
Interests: Films ,music and art, my wife and kids are pretty cool too.
Location: Sheffield
Contact:

Re: Compressor and computer for CMC

Post by IFGL » Mon 04 May, 2015 8:18 pm

Here you are Chris the software brochure download, you do need a serial port but the rest of the system requirements are quite low, I think if you cheat and use a USB to serial converter, it would work but you would probably have to reset the computer from time to time because the virtual port number will change, I am not 100% certain on that, maybe someone who is can advise.
http://www.gunnar-int.com/cmc/uploads/m ... v2_web.pdf

Whitewater Gallery
Posts: 358
Joined: Sun 29 Jun, 2014 4:32 pm
Location: Polzeath
Organisation: Whtewater Gallery
Interests: Surfing, sailing

Re: Compressor and computer for CMC

Post by Whitewater Gallery » Tue 05 May, 2015 9:17 am

I have a F1 Hybrid delivered last November which runs from a USB port, I guess older machines may be different. Re the computer I would have one that reboots quickly. I don't know if it is just me being an inexperienced user but if I have to hit the stop button on the F1 the software locks on the computer so I have to reboot. Having spent a fortune on the F1 a new Dell all in one @ £600 seemed cheap! With hindsight I am pleased that I went with this as it reboots like lightening.

User avatar
GeoSpectrum
Posts: 1678
Joined: Fri 01 Oct, 2010 12:49 pm
Location: Lincolnshire
Organisation: Ashcraft Framing
Interests: Framing, cycling, Family, x-country skiing, wine, art
Location: Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
Contact:

Re: Compressor and computer for CMC

Post by GeoSpectrum » Wed 06 May, 2015 10:57 pm

Don't try using a USB-sere ail converter. The data rate is too slow, which causes all sort of problems. I tried it. Go for a PC with serial port.
Alan Huntley
Ashcraft Framing
Plain wood frames, Inlay/tray frames and painted frames for artists.
http://www.ashcraftframing.co.uk
Twitter: @AshcraftFrames
Our Blog: http://ashcraftframing.wordpress.com/
Doing nothing is a much underrated activity

User avatar
Merlin
Posts: 1556
Joined: Thu 05 Jun, 2003 6:50 pm
Location: Cornwall
Organisation: Merlin Mounts
Interests: Aviation
Contact:

Re: Compressor and computer for CMC

Post by Merlin » Thu 07 May, 2015 2:02 pm

Go for a desktop type PC rather than a Laptop.

The power supply is more stable and you will not get system freezes.

Also if you can, Do not put the compressor and the computer on the same electrical spur.
The sudden surge of power when the compressor activates can cause PC lock up

User avatar
JohnMcafee
Posts: 1074
Joined: Sun 10 Oct, 2010 10:58 am
Location: Belfast
Organisation: Scenes
Interests: Picture Framing
Putting the world to rights
Location: Belfast
Contact:

Re: Compressor and computer for CMC

Post by JohnMcafee » Thu 07 May, 2015 2:38 pm

If you are not seeing these on your own set-up, add a ferrite choke at each end of any cable running between computer and CMC. It will cure (or greatly reduce) any computer 'freeze' problems. While you are at it, adding them to the mains cords will probably do no harm.
Attachments
Choke2.jpg
Choke2.jpg (4.19 KiB) Viewed 10465 times
Choke1.jpg
Choke1.jpg (4.34 KiB) Viewed 10465 times
"A little learning is a dangerous thing"

(Also known as John, the current forum administrator)

mho
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat 09 May, 2009 7:05 pm
Location: Sheffield, GB.
Organisation: Valley Photo Print & Picture Framing
Interests: Photography, F1, Films, Music.

Re: Compressor and computer for CMC

Post by mho » Fri 08 May, 2015 1:38 pm

I run the CMC and computer off a UPS nice clean electric, you can even carry on the cut even if the power goes out on those rare occasions, saves the job and more importantly the CMC and computer. For me the price of a good UPS out weights the price of new computer or CMC electronics, by a long shot.

Whitewater Gallery
Posts: 358
Joined: Sun 29 Jun, 2014 4:32 pm
Location: Polzeath
Organisation: Whtewater Gallery
Interests: Surfing, sailing

Re: Compressor and computer for CMC

Post by Whitewater Gallery » Fri 08 May, 2015 1:57 pm

mho, what make and model of UPS do you use?

grahamdown
Posts: 178
Joined: Thu 16 Jun, 2011 12:43 pm
Location: Hollingbourne, Maidstone
Organisation: The Village Framer
Interests: Photography, Mountainbiking

Re: Compressor and computer for CMC

Post by grahamdown » Fri 08 May, 2015 2:21 pm

Hi,

Just had to replace my studio PC and just used a USB to serial cable (from Maplin) with my F1 hybrid - works fine, no problems at all unlike trying to find a PC with a serial port or retro fitting a serial card.

mho
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat 09 May, 2009 7:05 pm
Location: Sheffield, GB.
Organisation: Valley Photo Print & Picture Framing
Interests: Photography, F1, Films, Music.

Re: Compressor and computer for CMC

Post by mho » Sat 09 May, 2015 9:10 am

Whitewater Gallery wrote:mho, what make and model of UPS do you use?
I have one of these on the CMC and computer
http://www.maplin.co.uk/p/sweex-pp230-i ... 00va-n91nf
Make sure it will take the max current your computer and CMC require, I have a small desktop computer and 22" monitor along with the CMC on mine, we use APC UPS on the main computers and the HP Z3200 44" printer.
Im more than happy with the one from maplin, its been in about 18 months now.

Post Reply