Compressor and computer for CMC

Computerised Mount Cutters, Computers, other gadgetry.

Compressor and computer for CMC

Postby ChrisG » Mon May 04, 2015 8:39 am

Would the small Bambi (9 litre reservoir, 50 litre/min) be sufficient as a dedicated compressor for a CMC in particular the Gunnar F1?

Would a 'standard' spec laptop be man enough (say 4GB RAM, 2.1GHz Intel Pentium)?
ChrisG
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 12:54 pm
Location: Bishop's Waltham, Hampshire
Organisation: Hampshire Framing
Interests: Labradors

Loft

Re: Compressor and computer for CMC

Postby David » Mon May 04, 2015 6:42 pm

I run my Gunnar on a small bambi with no problem, they don't use much air. For the computer the critical thing is a dedicated graphics card, at least 1GB, 4GB of RAM is fine.
http://www.silverstoneframing.com
User avatar
David
 
Posts: 338
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 10:24 pm
Location: Silverstone
Location: Silverstone
Organisation: Silverstone Framing
Interests: Photography, Motor Racing, Military

Re: Compressor and computer for CMC

Postby IFGL » Mon May 04, 2015 6:57 pm

Dosn't the gunnar require a serial port?
IFGL
 
Posts: 3044
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 5:27 pm
Location: Sheffield
Location: Sheffield UK
Organisation: Inframe Gallery Ltd
Interests: Films ,music and art, my wife and kids are pretty cool too.

Re: Compressor and computer for CMC

Postby IFGL » Mon May 04, 2015 7:18 pm

Here you are Chris the software brochure download, you do need a serial port but the rest of the system requirements are quite low, I think if you cheat and use a USB to serial converter, it would work but you would probably have to reset the computer from time to time because the virtual port number will change, I am not 100% certain on that, maybe someone who is can advise.
http://www.gunnar-int.com/cmc/uploads/m ... v2_web.pdf
IFGL
 
Posts: 3044
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 5:27 pm
Location: Sheffield
Location: Sheffield UK
Organisation: Inframe Gallery Ltd
Interests: Films ,music and art, my wife and kids are pretty cool too.

Re: Compressor and computer for CMC

Postby Whitewater Gallery » Tue May 05, 2015 8:17 am

I have a F1 Hybrid delivered last November which runs from a USB port, I guess older machines may be different. Re the computer I would have one that reboots quickly. I don't know if it is just me being an inexperienced user but if I have to hit the stop button on the F1 the software locks on the computer so I have to reboot. Having spent a fortune on the F1 a new Dell all in one @ £600 seemed cheap! With hindsight I am pleased that I went with this as it reboots like lightening.
Whitewater Gallery
 
Posts: 358
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2014 3:32 pm
Location: Polzeath
Organisation: Whtewater Gallery
Interests: Surfing, sailing

Re: Compressor and computer for CMC

Postby GeoSpectrum » Wed May 06, 2015 9:57 pm

Don't try using a USB-sere ail converter. The data rate is too slow, which causes all sort of problems. I tried it. Go for a PC with serial port.
Alan Huntley
Ashcraft Framing
Plain wood frames, Inlay/tray frames and painted frames for artists.
http://www.ashcraftframing.co.uk
Twitter: @AshcraftFrames
Our Blog: http://ashcraftframing.wordpress.com/
Doing nothing is a much underrated activity
User avatar
GeoSpectrum
 
Posts: 1604
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 11:49 am
Location: Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
Location: Lincolnshire
Organisation: Ashcraft Framing
Interests: Framing, cycling, Family, x-country skiing, wine, art

Re: Compressor and computer for CMC

Postby Merlin » Thu May 07, 2015 1:02 pm

Go for a desktop type PC rather than a Laptop.

The power supply is more stable and you will not get system freezes.

Also if you can, Do not put the compressor and the computer on the same electrical spur.
The sudden surge of power when the compressor activates can cause PC lock up
User avatar
Merlin
 
Posts: 1556
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2003 5:50 pm
Location: Cornwall
Organisation: Merlin Mounts
Interests: Aviation

Re: Compressor and computer for CMC

Postby JohnMcafee » Thu May 07, 2015 1:38 pm

If you are not seeing these on your own set-up, add a ferrite choke at each end of any cable running between computer and CMC. It will cure (or greatly reduce) any computer 'freeze' problems. While you are at it, adding them to the mains cords will probably do no harm.
Attachments
Choke2.jpg
Choke2.jpg (4.19 KiB) Viewed 9650 times
Choke1.jpg
Choke1.jpg (4.34 KiB) Viewed 9650 times
"A little learning is a dangerous thing"

(Also known as John, the current forum administrator)
User avatar
JohnMcafee
 
Posts: 1059
Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2010 9:58 am
Location: Belfast
Organisation: Scenes
Interests: Picture Framing
Putting the world to rights

Re: Compressor and computer for CMC

Postby mho » Fri May 08, 2015 12:38 pm

I run the CMC and computer off a UPS nice clean electric, you can even carry on the cut even if the power goes out on those rare occasions, saves the job and more importantly the CMC and computer. For me the price of a good UPS out weights the price of new computer or CMC electronics, by a long shot.
mho
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat May 09, 2009 6:05 pm
Location: Sheffield, GB.
Organisation: Valley Photo Print & Picture Framing
Interests: Photography, F1, Films, Music.

Re: Compressor and computer for CMC

Postby Whitewater Gallery » Fri May 08, 2015 12:57 pm

mho, what make and model of UPS do you use?
Whitewater Gallery
 
Posts: 358
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2014 3:32 pm
Location: Polzeath
Organisation: Whtewater Gallery
Interests: Surfing, sailing

Re: Compressor and computer for CMC

Postby grahamdown » Fri May 08, 2015 1:21 pm

Hi,

Just had to replace my studio PC and just used a USB to serial cable (from Maplin) with my F1 hybrid - works fine, no problems at all unlike trying to find a PC with a serial port or retro fitting a serial card.
grahamdown
 
Posts: 167
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 11:43 am
Location: Hollingbourne, Maidstone
Organisation: The Village Framer
Interests: Photography, Mountainbiking

Re: Compressor and computer for CMC

Postby mho » Sat May 09, 2015 8:10 am

Whitewater Gallery wrote:mho, what make and model of UPS do you use?


I have one of these on the CMC and computer
http://www.maplin.co.uk/p/sweex-pp230-i ... 00va-n91nf
Make sure it will take the max current your computer and CMC require, I have a small desktop computer and 22" monitor along with the CMC on mine, we use APC UPS on the main computers and the HP Z3200 44" printer.
Im more than happy with the one from maplin, its been in about 18 months now.
mho
 
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat May 09, 2009 6:05 pm
Location: Sheffield, GB.
Organisation: Valley Photo Print & Picture Framing
Interests: Photography, F1, Films, Music.


Return to Technology - CMC's Computers Etc




 
Picture Framer's Trade Directory
Picture Framer's Oracle

 
Members Map Header
Members Map
More info
Resources Header
Contact Forum Admin
Directory
How to include an image in your post
Cove Box Designer
Download Designer
General supplies
Glass
Machinery
Mounts/Mountboard
Artists
Conservators
Prints
Software
Tuition
UK Medals
Framers Forum Live!
Support Header
Crimson
White
Green
Violet
Advertise Header
Forum Banner Ads